SBI vs HDFC Home Loan: Buying your dream home is the biggest goal of every person’s life. But in this era of rapidly rising property prices, it has become almost impossible for most people to buy homes without home loans. This is the reason that people take a loan from the bank and fulfill their dream of their home.
However, when it comes to taking a home loan, the biggest challenge is to choose the bank, which reduces the interest rate and EMI is cheaper. Today we have brought for you comparative information about the two largest banks of the country – SBI (State Bank of India) and HDFC Bank – Home Loan.
If you want to take a loan of 25 lakh rupees for 20 years, then let us know how much difference will be made on your pockets in the plans of both banks.
Also Read This: How much does Sonam’s lover earning? Murder of millionaire king for Raj, earning will be blown away

SBI Home Loan: Affordable EMI with government confidence (SBI vs HDFC Home Loan)
SBI is the largest government bank in the country and the initial interest rate of home loan starts from 8% per year. However, this rate can change depending on your credit score (cibil), profile and loan amount.
If you take a loan of ₹ 25 lakh from SBI for 20 years and the interest rate is 8%, then:
- EMI per month: ₹ 20,911
- Total Payment: ₹ 50,18,640
- Total interest: ₹ 25,18,640
On this basis, SBI’s home loan scheme provides low interest and convenient payment options for the common people.
Also read this: Bank Holiday Alert: Bank will be closed for 3 days in this week, see holiday list in June
HDFC Home Loan: Private facilities, but a little expensive (SBI vs HDFC Home Loan)
At the same time, HDFC Bank – The largest private bank of the country offers home loans at an initial interest rate of 8.45% per year. Here too, the interest rate depends on your cibil score and profile.
If you take a loan of ₹ 25 lakh from HDFC Bank for 20 years and the interest rate is 8.45%, then:
- EMI per month: ₹ 21,617
- Total Payment: ₹ 51,87,968
- Total interest: ₹ 26,87,968
In HDFC you can get digital facilities and some additional services in processing, but the total cost increases due to higher interest rate.
Also read this: The young man going on honeymoon slipped and lost his life while climbing on the train, married two weeks ago
SBI vs HDFC: Difference in EMI and Total Interest
| Bank name | Interest rate (initial) | EMI (₹/month) | Total Payment (₹) | Total interest (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI | 8.00% | ₹ 20,911 | ₹ 50,18,640 | ₹ 25,18,640 |
| Hdfc | 8.45% | ₹ 21,617 | ₹ 51,87,968 | ₹ 26,87,968 |
As is evident from the figures, SBI’s home loan scheme proves to be about ₹ 1.7 lakh cheaper than HDFC. If you want a low interest rate and affordable EMI, SBI can be a better option.
Also read this: iOS 26 features: big announcement! IOS 26 launched with bang features, now iPhone will change the style of use
-
Kerala CM Decision Pending After 7 Days; Congress Split Between Venugopal, Satheesan

-
Can Hantavirus Spread Like COVID? What Experts Are Saying After Cruise Ship Outbreak

-
‘Work From Home, Online Classes, Car Pooling’: PM Modi’s Second Appeal In 24 Hours

-
Tim David Fined 30% Match Fee, Handed 2 Demerit Points For Obsence Gesture During RCB Vs MI Clash

-
JNVST 2026 For Class 11 Result Declared At cbseit.in; Direct Link Here